Skip to content
Betting math5 min read

Asian handicap explained: outcome table for every line

What 0, −0.25, −0.75 and −1.5 mean, the outcome table for every line, Asian totals and how often favourites win by the margin a line needs.

By BetBuddyRank editorial team

Handicaps and spreads are a notable share of tipster picks on X: BetBuddyRank has graded 19,249 of them against final scores, and they win 57.4% of the time against 56.3% expected. Below are the outcome table for every Asian line, Asian totals, payouts and data from 20,997 football matches on how often favourites win by the margin a line needs.

What an Asian handicap is

An Asian handicap adjusts a team’s score: the favourite gets a minus, the underdog a plus. The bet is graded on the score with the handicap applied and has only two outcomes, with no draw as a separate result. In football (soccer) handicaps use regular time.

  • Whole lines (0, −1, −2): if the adjusted score is level, the stake is returned.
  • Half lines (−0.5, −1.5): there is no tie and no push.
  • Quarter lines (−0.25, −0.75, −1.25): the stake is split between the two nearest lines. A −0.75 bet is half on −0.5 and half on −1.

The underdog’s line mirrors the favourite’s: +0.75 on the underdog wins where −0.75 on the favourite loses, and the other way round.

Asian handicap outcome table

Rows are the favourite’s line, columns the favourite’s result in regular time.

LineLosesDrawWins by 1Wins by 2Wins by 3+
0losspushwinwinwin
−0.25losshalf losswinwinwin
−0.5losslosswinwinwin
−0.75losslosshalf winwinwin
−1losslosspushwinwin
−1.25losslosshalf losswinwin
−1.5losslosslosswinwin
−1.75losslosslosshalf winwin
−2losslosslosspushwin

A line of 0 is draw no bet. On −0.25 a draw loses only half the stake, and on −1.75 a two-goal win wins half the stake and returns the other half.

How the payout works

Take a $100 bet on −0.75 at 1.95 (−105).

Favourite’s resultWhat happensReturn
Wins by 2+both halves win$195
Wins by 1$50 on −0.5 wins, $50 on −1 is returned$147.50
Draw or lossboth halves lose$0

On −0.25 at 1.90 a draw returns the $50 on 0 and loses the $50 on −0.5: the return is $50.

Asian totals

Asian totals work the same way: a whole line can push, a half line cannot, and a quarter line splits the stake in two.

Over0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
2losspushwinwin
2.25losshalf losswinwin
2.5losslosswinwin
2.75losslosshalf winwin
3losslosspushwin

The under mirrors it: under 2.25 with two goals wins half the stake and returns the other half. How often football matches go over 2.5 goals is covered in the guide to over 2.5 goals.

How often favourites cover

We took 20,997 senior football matches with a regular-time score and, for every match with Elo ratings, found the favourite and its chance to win. This is how the favourite’s result splits:

Favourite’s resultChance under 50%Chance 50-65%Chance 65%+
Matches8,4315,1901,127
Loses32.4%23.6%12.9%
Draw25.4%21.1%17.7%
Wins by 120.3%24.3%21.8%
Wins by 212.1%15.3%18.4%
Wins by 3+9.8%15.7%29.3%

How often the favourite’s handicap wins

Favourite’s lineChance under 50%Chance 50-65%Chance 65%+
−0.542.1%55.3%69.5%
−1.521.8%31.0%47.6%
−2.59.8%15.7%29.3%

The stronger the favourite, the more often it wins big: −1.5 covers in 47.6% of matches for favourites at 65% and up, and in 21.8% for favourites under 50%. For whole and quarter lines add up the shares using the outcome table: −1, for example, wins on a two-goal margin or more and pushes on a one-goal win.

Handicaps in tipster picks

Tipster handicaps and spreads from X, across all sports, win 57.4% of the time against 56.3% expected, with an ROI of −2.7% on priced picks. On the leaderboard half wins and half losses count as half a stake, and pushes stay out of the hit rate.

FAQ

What does −0.75 mean in betting?

Half the stake goes on −0.5 and half on −1. A one-goal win by the favourite is a half win, two goals or more a full win, and a draw or a loss loses.

What does −1.5 mean in soccer betting?

The team must win by two goals or more. In our data favourites with a 65%+ chance do that in 47.6% of matches.

What does a handicap of 0 mean?

It is a bet on the team to win with the stake returned on a draw, also called draw no bet. A loss loses the bet.

What does +0.25 on the underdog mean?

Half the stake goes on 0 and half on +0.5. A draw is a half win, an underdog win a full win, and a defeat loses.

How is an Asian handicap different from a European one?

An Asian handicap has two outcomes, and whole lines push when the adjusted score is level. A European handicap splits the market into three outcomes, with the adjusted draw as its own bet.

Getting started

  1. 1Find your line in the outcome table and check what a one-goal win gives you.
  2. 2Compare the share of matches where the line wins with the probability from the implied probability chart.
  3. 3See how tipsters bet handicaps in their profiles via the tipster lookup by handle.

Sources

Public tipster posts on X; final match results from LiveScore and ESPN; BetBuddyRank calculations over the site’s open data. Verified October 2026.

Tipster leaderboard

Which tipsters on X actually win

Every pick is graded against the final score and links to the original post. The index accounts for the odds and the sample size, so a lucky streak does not put a tipster on top.

Betting involves the risk of losing money. Adults only (18+). If gambling stops being fun, seek help.

tipsters with picks
625
picks graded
106,344
matches
10,949